Annual Sydenham River Canoe Race Results

2005 RACE RESULTS

Recreation - 5 miles
Graham Brown, Jack Brown 48:54
Frank Gustin, Keith Gustin 52:04
Cindy Font, Shelly Font 56:53
Tom Gustin, Chad Sheppard 57:25
Jan & Brian Seabrook 1:04:31
Ken Buglin, Carrie Buglin, & Emma 1:05:44
Martin Donkers, Lennard Donkers 1:07:25
Rita & Ralph Meiszinger 1:08:27
George McPhee, Norm McAuslan 1:08:46
Alison Price, Courtney Hawkins, Tess Smeekens 1:11:34
Donna Barnes, Bev Welch 1:13:23
Justin Pardy, Matt St. Pierre 1:49:04
Kenny Minten, Anna Marie Lammers 1:52:23
Kevin Greenwood, David Chalcraft, Jason Peeters DNF
Nicole Elliott, Cassie Moorhouse DNF

V.I.P. - 5 miles
Darrell & Nancy Randell 1:13:58

Staff - 5 miles
Aimie & Kevan Baker 56:42

Touring - 5 miles
Bill Scholtens, Ron Highfield 48:07
Harry Denkers, Hugh Miller 50:27

Mixed - 7 miles
Gord Mellow, Kris McNaughton 1:02:35
Jennifer Naiberg, Lyle Arnel 1:09:51
Collette Trudelle, Gil Trudelle 1:14:18
Lynette Brown, David Thwaits 1:17:52
Shelley Hands, Tom Hands 1:18:12

Ladies - 7 miles
Susan Halbauer, Helen Field 1:10:16
Cathy Johnson, Lisa Hands 1:13:45
Christy Shropshire, Cliona Geraghty 1:14:58
Marike Kuchta, Bethany Lochbihler 1:26:07
Sarah Top, Christine Verberne 1:27:02
Theresa Hands, Lauren McNiven 1:29:28

Junior - 7 miles
Nathan Downie, Ben Brown 1:21:05
Brett Moorhouse, Justin Demers 1:26:11
Kate Barnes, Kylah Moorhouse 1:41:32
Melanie Henry, Kacie Lunn 2:27:02

Kayak - 7 miles
Wes McDonald 1:13:18
Rick England 1:13:27
Sara Hoskin 1:19:50
Kevin Hoskin 1:19:52
Hank DeJong 1:21:45
Lynn England 1:23:04
Ron Flowers 1:27:41
Rena George 1:28:27
Erin Bates 1:41:04
Amy Lunn 2:13:06
Marcie Butler 2:13:12

Menís Amateur - 7 miles
Paul Byrne, Ryan Byrne 58:50
John Moore, Jason Cogghe 59:30
Jaime Minten, Matthew Verberne 1:10:59
Simon Vanaert & Mark Verberne 1:11:40
Rob Dunsworth, Bradley McCord 1:15:56
Brian Farquharson, Ross Wilson 1:24:12
Frank Minten, John Lammers 1:24:18
Chris McLean, Willem Aarts 1:25:55

Kayak - 12 miles
Joe Lehmann 1:43:43
Ann Debrouwer 1:45:31

Men's Expert - 12 miles
Jim Sanders, Stan Anusiewicz 1:30:02
Patti Whitten, Terri Benison 1:37:00

Mixed - 12 miles
Karen Simpson, Stan Machacek 1:27:05
Liz Loek, Dragan Olajdzija 1:29:53
Bob Vincent, Gwyn Hayman 1:31:53
Allyson MacDonald, Don Stoneman 1:32:01
Sharilyn Johnston, Rene Boogeman 1:34:16