Annual Sydenham River Canoe Race Results

2007 RACE RESULTS

V.I.P. - 5 miles
John Brennan, Jim Fairlie 1.00.53
Darrell & Nancy Randell N.T.
Jason & Janet Denkers 1.30.48
Scott Gawley, Emery Huszka 1.30.56
Steve Arnold, Jeff Agar 1.32.48
Jim Burns, Christine Greydanus 1.33.48
Norm Giffen, Lyn Goddard 1.36.05

Staff - 5 miles
Melanie & Kevan Baker 54.42
Patty & Dave Hayman 1.02.04

Touring - 5 miles
Bill Scholtens, Ron Highfield 48.59
Harry Denkers, Hugh Miller 53.50
George McPhee, Norm McAusland 1.06.40

Ladies - 5 miles
Susan Halbauer, Helen Field 50.11
Christy Shropshire, Cliona Geraghty 57.28
Jacquelynn Wood, Kaitlyn Hanz 1.06.28
Lisa Hands, Tiffany Dunn 1.08.26
Penny Benedict Patty Salisbury 1.40.42

Recreation - 5 miles
Joel Weed, Travis Vaillant 48.38
Don McFadden & Kyle McFadden 48.48
Jack Brown, Graham Brown 49.15
Ken & Lorraine Colborne 51.00
Jessica McPhail, Donald Craig 51.08
Fred Hanz, Steward Wood 52.26
Keith Gustin, Grant Gustin 54.09
Randy & Becky Dulong 54.15
Mary Jane Bechard, Paul Lafontaine 54.28
Steve & Diana Nutt 56.22
Tom Gustin, Frank Gustin 56.50
Pete Sanders, Doreen Verberne 57.12
Kevin Wilson, Cody Wilson 58.49
David Thwaits, Lynette Brown 1.01.47
Zachary Lunn 1.03.08
Don Lunn 1.04.43
Brian & Janice Seabrook 1.04.52
Ray DeBoer, Craig DeBoer 1.05.10
Steve Wilson, Nick Wilson 1.06.30
Alex Mellis, Clinton Ostrader 1.07.18
Ross Wilson, Brian Farquharson 1.09.15
Connie Zylstra, Allan Redick 1.12.29
Martin Donkers, Lennard Donkers 1.12.46
Jacob St. Pierre, Justin Pardy 1.12.48
Matt Verberne, Simon Van Aert 1.14.15
Zac George, Rena George 1.15.04
Celine McGarvey, Shirley Osterman 1.15.02
Mark Verberne, Chris McLean 1.16.29
Sara Taylor, Joanne Sanderson, Rowan Taylor 1.22.25
Doug Powers, Justin Barton 1.25.34
Kenny Minten, Anne Marie Lammers 1.27.40
Paul Taylor, Delaney, Quinn Taylor, Christie Annett 1.28.49
Sarah Langford, Savita Rani 1.28.51
Zach Taylor, Clancy Annett 1.29.32
Willem Aarts, Jeff Vanden Ouweland 1.29.54
Shannon Jackson, April Sharp 1.30.02
Kayleigh Huard, Sharon Crowe 1.33.46
Aidan & Eric Taylor, Duncan Annett 1.33.47

Mixed - 7 miles
Cathy Johnson, Jeff Johnson 1.12.10
Sarah & Marc Backx 1.16.42
Christine Verberne, Tom Romme 1.18.40

Junior - 7 miles
Chad Verberne, Jennifer Minten 1.16.38
Nathan Downie, Ben Brown 1.23.50
Laurie Minten, Ben Minten 1.36.13

Kayak - 7 miles
Leroy Vermey 1.02.50
Shawn Urban 1.03.19
Hank DeJong 1.11.50
Rick England 1.16.53
Sara Hoskin 1.19.15
Nick Vermey 1.19.47
Kevin Hoskin 1.20.42
Rayner Krista 1.27.06
Lynn England 1.27.38
Marcie Butler 2.00.28
Amy Lunn 2.00.29

Menís Amateur
Jason Cogghe, John Moore 1.00.34
Paul Byrme, Rene Caron 1.01.05
Rob Dunsworth, Brad McCord 1.15.14
Frank Minten, John Lammers 1.37.20

Kayak - 12 miles
Maks Zupan 1.32.52

Menís Expert
Dave Johnston, Keir Johnston 1.29.25
Thomas Douglas, Angus Shuttleworth 1.34.08
Joe Lehmann, Wayne Gregory 1.35.04

MIXED - 12 miles
Liz Loek, Dragan Olajdzisa 1.29.23
Gwyn Hayman, Bob Vincent 1.32.32
Rene Boogemans, & Carolyn Johnston 1.34.08
Sharilyn Johnston, Stan Anusiewicz 1.34.10
Patti Whitten, Nancy Botting 1.35.48
Rama Gilverson, Dianne Gauvin 1.44.58